Credits

Editor and Coordinator:

Catherine Brentnall

Steering Group:

Harriet Atherton Voice Specialist, Stoke-On-Trent City Music Service
Helen Baker Assistant Principal, Calderdale Music
Jane Brammall KS2 Music Provision Advisor, Trafford Music Service
Oliver Browne Learning Leader, Hounslow Music Service
Charlotte Buxton Deputy Head of Music Service and Head of Ensembles, Services For Education
Tim Clay Team Leader for Music Technology and Contemporary Music, Leicestershire Music
Claire Cunningham Musical Pathways to Learning (MPL) Coordinator, Education Authority Music Service, Northern Ireland
Tom Deam Music Development Lead, Devon & Torbay Music Education Hubs
Daniel Earley Head of Haringey Music Service
Debbie Fawcett Director of Learning, Severn Arts
David Francis Lead Officer, Music Partnership North (Northumberland)
Alan Goodall Deputy Head of Service, Hounslow Music Service
Jess Gray Area Manager, Oxfordshire County Music Service
Trevor James Senior Manager (Tuition & Centres), Kent Music
Tom Jurkiewicz Classical and Jazz Piano Teacher, Hounslow Music Service and freelance
Sonia Kenny Area Manager and Brass Specialist, Education Authority Music Service, Northern Ireland
Anthony Lees Deputy Head of School and EdTech Lead, Cornerstone Academy Trust
James Longworth WCIT Leader, Haringey Music Service
Andrew Mantle Professional Learning Lead, Caerphilly Music Service
Jenny Mawdsley Deputy Lead, Stoke-on-Trent City Music Service
Iain McKnight Assistant Director & Instrumental Lead, Love Music Trust (Lead partner and fund holder for the Music Education Hub in Cheshire East)
Andrew Nice Area Manager and SEND Lead, Oxfordshire County Music Service
Jay Parker Contemporary guitar teacher, pop and rock specialist
Ben Rapp Regional Manager, Lancashire Music Service
Lucy Reid Inspire Music Services Manager, Nottinghamshire Music Education Hub
Tony Rifugiato Team Leader – Brass, Guitar & Ukulele, Curriculum, Pedagogy & Progression, Leicestershire Music
Andrew Ross Assistant Head of Department – Keyboard; Guitar and Keyboard Department, Services for Education
David Taylor Head of Brass, Services for Education
Ben van Weede Music Lead, Devon & Torbay Music Education Hubs
Melissa Whitehead Violin and Fiddle Teacher
Hailey Willington Youth Engagement, Diversity and Inclusion Leader & Subject Leader for Strings, Merton Music Foundation
Jonathon Winter Musician and Educator, Piano and Keyboard

External Contributors and Collaborators:

Emma Archer Music Education Plan Manager for Welsh Government and Head of Service for Gwent Music
Nicola Burke Freelance Early Years Music Consultant on behalf of Tri-Music Together
Michael Davidson Head of Rock, Family and Community Music, Hertfordshire Music Service
Jon Kille Head of MOD Schools Music Service
Scottish Association for Music Education
Kathryn Rees Harp Tutor, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Dr Mary Stakelum Area Leader for Music Education, Royal College of Music
Samantha Stimpson Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Consultant, SLS 360

For trialling the resource with students and new teachers:

Robert Gardiner Programme Lead Music Education (PGCE), Royal Northern College of Music
Matthew Gunn Head of Cambridgeshire Music
Anna Lang Senior Leader – Learning and Teaching, Berkshire Maestros
Dr Laura Ritchie Professor of Learning and Teaching, University of Chichester

With thanks to those involved in the original publication in 2002:

Colin Brackley Jones Chairman, Federation of Music Services
George Caird Chairman, Music Education Council
Richard Hallam Chairman, National Association of Music Educators
Dame Janet Ritterman Director, Royal College of Music
The Leverhulme Trust for awarding a generous grant

The Steering Group (2002):

Adrian Davies Deputy Director, East Sussex Music Service
Val Davies (Voice Coordinator) Teacher Adviser for Music, East Sussex Music Service
Mary Edwards Teacher Adviser for Music, Bristol City Council
Andrew Eales (Keyboard Coordinator) Coordinator for Keyboard and Piano,
Milton Keynes Music Service
Richard Hallam Director, Oxfordshire County Music Service/Chairman, National Association of Music Educators
Peter Hewitt Director, Junior Department, Royal College of Music
Richard Hickman (Project Coordinator) Chief Executive, Federation of Music Services
Sue Lawrence (Percussion Coordinator) Head of Percussion, Oxfordshire County Music Service
Brian Ley Director, Gloucestershire Music Service/Vice Chairman, Music Education Council
Nigel Mainard (Brass Coordinator) Head of Youth and Community Music, Bedfordshire
Dr Fiona Pacey (Strings Coordinator) Head of Instrumental and Vocal Studies,
Leeds Music Support Service
Mark Ray (Piano Coordinator) Assistant Head of School of Keyboard Studies,Royal Northern College of Music
Geoffrey Reed (Woodwind Coordinator) Head of Sefton Music Support Service
Kevin Rivett (Contemporary Guitar Coordinator) Guitar Coordinator, Calderdale Music Service
Penny Stirling Head of Junior Strings Project, Royal Northern College of Music
John Witchell (Project Editor) Director, Hertfordshire County Music Service
Richard Wright (Classical Guitar Coordinator) Guitarist and Freelance Teacher

The Consultative Group (2002):

Hilary Brooks Director of Music, The Pilgrim’s School, Winchester
George Caird Principal, Birmingham Conservatoire of Music/Chairman, Music Education Council
Richard Crozier Director CTABRSM, Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music
Louise Gibbs Research Associate, Royal College of Music
Dr Sue Hallam Director of Pathe Course, Institute of Education, University of London
Lucien Jenkins Editor, Music Teacher Magazine
Lucinda Mackworth-Young Consultant for Psychology of Musicians
Dr Janet Mills Research Fellow, Royal College of Music
Gwyn Parry-Jones Director of Music Studies, Bulmershe College, University of Reading
Douglas Potts Music Consultant to the Department for Education and Skills
Dame Janet Ritterman (Chair) Director, Royal College of Music/Chair, Federation of British Conservatoires
John Stephens Education Consultant, National Foundation for Youth Music

Administrative Support (2002):

Deborah Hooper Federation of Music Services
Lucinda Moxham Federation of Music Services
Monica Roberts Federation of Music Services
Susan Sturrock Royal College of Music
Catherine Whalley Royal College of Music

Brass Working Party (2002):

Graham Cox Head of Bradford Music Service
Alan Goodall Brass Teacher, Arts for Schools, London Borough of Harrow
Richard Hart Assistant Head of Solihull Music Service
Nigel Maynard (Coordinator) Head of Youth and Community Music, Bedfordshire
Garry Oglesby Brass Teacher, Kingston-Upon-Hull Music Service
Peter Smalley Head of Brass and Percussion, Northamptonshire Music and Performing Arts Service

Classical Guitar Working Party (2002):

Colin Arenstein Head of Guitar, Berkshire Young Musicians’ Trust
Peter Batchelar Guitarist and Freelance Teacher
Kevin Bolton Advisory Music Teacher, Barnsley Local Education Authority
John Compton Senior Peripatetic Teacher for Special Projects and Liaison, High Wycombe Music Centre
Rebecca Crosby Guitar Teacher, Kirklees Music School
Richard Wright (Coordinator) Guitarist and Freelance Teacher

Contemporary Guitar Working Party (2002):

Jon Gordon Guitar Teacher, Durham Education Authority; Performing Musician.
John Gresty Guitar Teacher, Wigan Instrumental Teaching Provision
Shaun Henderson Lecturer in Rock and Pop, Darlington College of Technology: Performing Musician
Kevin Rivett (Coordinator) Guitar Coordinator, Calderdale Music Service
Nick Waddecar Guitar Teacher, Salford Music and Performing Arts Service; Session Jazz/Rock Musician

Keyboard Working Party (2002):

Andrew Eales (Coordinator) Coordinator for Keyboard and Piano, Milton Keynes Music Service
David Glynn Keyboard and Piano Teacher, Hampshire Music Service
Rosemary Kemp Coordinator for Keyboard and Piano, East Sussex Music Service
Nancy Litten Keyboard and Piano Teacher, Kent Music School and Benenden School
Graeme Smith Director, Croydon Music Service

Piano Working Party (2002):

Margaret Cowling Piano Teacher, King’s School Canterbury, St Paul’s Girls’ School, Tonbridge School
Caroline Diffley Piano Teacher, Wells Cathedral School and University of Exeter
Andrew Eales Coordinator for Keyboard and Piano, Milton Keynes Music Service
Heli Ignatius Fleet Pianist and Piano Teacher; Associate Director, EPTA UK Piano Pedagogy Course
Nadia Lasserson Head of Keyboard and Chamber Music, James Allen’s Girls’ School
Patricia Powell Pianist and Piano Teacher; Director, EPTA UK Piano Pedagogy Course
Mark Ray (Coordinator) Assistant Head of School of Keyboard Studies, Royal Northern College of Music
Anthony Williams Assistant Director of Music and Head of Keyboard, Radley School

Strings Working Party (2002):

Julie Evans Music Teacher, Simon Langton Grammar School; Lecturer, Canterbury Christ Church University College
Robert Ferris Double Bass Teacher, Kingston-upon-Hull Music Service
Julia Goehr Team Leader – Strings, Norfolk Music Education Service
Julia Howson Violin and Viola Teacher, Arts for Schools, London Borough of Harrow
Dr Fiona Pacey (Coordinator) Head of Instrumental and Vocal Studies, Leeds Music Support Service
Clive Rickards Head of Music, Portico Trust
Lorna Taylor Freelance Cellist and Teacher
Ruth Wild Head of Strings and Guitar, Leeds Music Support Service

Percussion Working Party (2002):

Andrea Harding-Smith Percussion Teacher, Southampton and Hampshire Music Services
Sue Lawrence (Coordinator) Head of Percussion, Oxfordshire County Music Service
Lorne Pearcey Freelance Percussion Teacher and Composer
Jayne Obradovich Head of Percussion, Wells Cathedral School
Jack Richards Percussion Teacher, Isle of Wight Music Service; Composer

Vocal Working Party (2002):

Val Davies (Coordinator) Teacher Adviser for Music, East Sussex Music Service
Sue Hollingworth Choral Conductor/Trainer; Part-time Music Adviser for North Lincolnshire County Council
Marilyn Mitcham Singing Teacher, Oxfordshire County Music Service and St Mary’s School, Wantage
Heidi Pegler Head of Singing, St Paul’s Girls’ School
Adele Wilding Vocal Teacher, Hertfordshire Music Service

Woodwind Working Party (2002):

Rebecca Bentley Head of Woodwind, Bedfordshire County Music Service
Jennifer Hopkins Head of Instrumental/Vocal Tuition, Hertfordshire Music Service
Alexina Lodge Woodwind Teacher, Manchester Music Service
Alison Pinder Coordinator for Woodwind, Hertfordshire Music Service
Geoffrey Reed (Coordinator) Head of Sefton Music Support Service
Robert Roscoe Clarinet Teacher, Berkshire Young Musicians’ Trust; Tutor, Royal Academy of Music
Annabel Sanders-Hewett Coordinator for Recorder, Hertfordshire Music Service